This shows you the differences between two versions of the page.
Both sides previous revision Previous revision Next revision | Previous revision Last revision Both sides next revision | ||
events:2020-gmar-robotics-school [2020/06/24 10:01] Justus Piater [Schedule] |
events:2020-gmar-robotics-school [2021/08/18 10:21] Matteo Saveriano |
||
---|---|---|---|
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
- | ======GMAR Robotics School 2020====== | + | ======GMAR Robotics School 2021====== |
//Draft; do not publish// | //Draft; do not publish// | ||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
=====Organization===== | =====Organization===== | ||
- | * Date: tentatively 2020-11-16 - 2020-11-20 (Monday-Friday) | + | * Date: tentatively 2021-08-23 - 2021-08-27 (Monday-Friday) |
* Location: [[https://www.villablanka.com/|Villa Blanka]]; Innsbruck | * Location: [[https://www.villablanka.com/|Villa Blanka]]; Innsbruck | ||
* Topic: Mobile Manipulation | * Topic: Mobile Manipulation | ||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
Robots: | Robots: | ||
- | * 2 UIBK mobile manipulators (homebrew base with Franka Emika Panda) | + | * 1 mobile base + arm [[https://aws1.discourse-cdn.com/business5/uploads/spherocommunity/original/1X/1f90805ae8501d02e5a9b41f13523afb75acf4f7.jpeg|platform]] for each group of 3-4 students |
- | * TUW Honda mobile manipulator | + | * or, 1 UIBK mobile manipulator (homebrew base with DOBOT M1 ? Franka Emika Panda) |
+ | * or, TUW Honda mobile manipulator | ||
=====Schedule===== | =====Schedule===== | ||
Line 36: | Line 37: | ||
^ Sessions ^ Monday ^ Tuesday ^ Wednesday ^ Thursday ^ Friday ^ | ^ Sessions ^ Monday ^ Tuesday ^ Wednesday ^ Thursday ^ Friday ^ | ||
- | ^ Morning I | Mechatronics of mobile manipulators (Johannes Gerstmayr*) | Robot Vision (Markus Vincze*) | SLAM/Navigation (Incubed IT*) | Applications (Taurob, ...) || | + | ^ Morning I (8-10) | Mechatronics of mobile manipulators (Peter Manzl and Martin Siegfried Sereinig) | Robot Vision (Jean-Baptiste Weibel) | Visual Servoing (Antonio Paolillo)| Industry event + Robotics talks event in **Alpbach**. Departure at 8.30am, return 15.30pm | Task Planning (Gerald Steinbauer) | |
- | ^ Morning II | Kinematics (Andreas Müller*) | Picking and Placing (Justus Piater*) | Task Planning (Gerald Steinbauer*) | | + | ^ Coffee break | | |
- | ^ Afternoon I | Dynamics, Control (Matteo Saveriano or Wolfgang Werth) | Human-Robot Interaction and Safety Aspects (Mathias Brandstötter*) | | | + | ^ Morning II (10.30 - 12.30)| Kinematics (Andreas Müller) | Picking and Placing (Justus Piater) | Hacking: Visual Servoing for Pick and Place | | Hacking: Task Planning | |
- | ^ Afternoon II | Path/Motion Planning (? or Matteo Saveriano) | //Excursion* to a company// | | + | ^ Lunch | | | |
+ | ^ Afternoon I (13.30-15.30) | Dynamics, Control (Wolfgang Werth) | Human-Robot Interaction and Safety Aspects (Mathias Brandstötter) | Introduction to ROS Navigation Stack (Matteo Saveriano) | | Hacking: **Team competition** | | ||
+ | ^ Coffee break | | | ||
+ | ^ Afternoon II (16.00-18.00)| Hacking: Set-up the robots | Hacking: Path/Motion Planning in ROS | Hacking: Navigation in ROS| | ||
+ | ^ Dinner | on site | on site | on site | in town | - | | ||
* confirmed | * confirmed |